Privacy

Get thorough, accurate legal advice in Jindalee

Disclaimer and Copyright

The content of this website is for general information only and does not constitute legal advice.

No person should act or refrain from acting on the basis of such information. It is in no manner meant to be comprehensive, and is intended only to be a summary of subject matter.

Specific professional advice should be sought based upon your particular circumstances. For further information on any area of the website, please contact Holloway Jenkins.

Copyright is retained in all content of this website.

Privacy Statement

Holloway Jenkins recognises the sensitive nature and importance of your personal information. We comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPP) for the protection of your personal information and other requirements under the Privacy Act 1988 (The Private Sector Act).

Holloway Jenkins has always regarded the confidentiality of information collected through its course of business as imperative.

This statement demonstrates the firm’s policy in relation to the use of private information and, as such its ongoing compliance with the NPP and The Private Sector Act.

What is personal information?

Personal information that Holloway Jenkins collects falls into two categories:-

Personal Information - information about an individual that Holloway Jenkins has gathered in any way, from which the identity of the individual is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. For example: your name, street and postal addresses, and telephone number.

Sensitive Information - a subset of personal information, which includes information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Membership of a political association
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations
  • Membership of a professional or trade association or trade union
  • Sexual preferences or practices
  • Criminal record
  • Health information about an individual

Collection of personal information

When we act on your behalf, Holloway Jenkins will ask you to provide certain information, and may also ask for your authorisation for the release of information to Holloway Jenkins by third parties. Some of this information may be classified as personal information.

The personal information provided to Holloway Jenkins is used for carrying out your instructions and, in some cases, to improve the product or service we provide to you.

If you do not provide the information that Holloway Jenkins requests, this can either delay or prevent Holloway Jenkins from providing you with the best possible legal advice and service and may affect the outcome or effectiveness of any legal right or claim you may have.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

On occasion, there may be instances where Holloway Jenkins will need to disclose personal information to third parties, such as insurers, financial institutions, barristers, accountants, medical practitioners, and government departments.

The Private Sector Act may, in some instances, require that we disclose personal information to a third party without your consent in exceptional circumstances. This includes when there is a reasonable ground to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to health or life, or if the disclosure is authorised by law, among other situations.

Use of personal information for other purposes

As a commitment of our service to you, Holloway Jenkins may contact you directly to advise you of particular changes in the law, or generally to make you aware of legal changes which may affect your legal needs.

Any such information that you receive from Holloway Jenkins will be obligation-free and you will be given the opportunity of declining to receive such material in the future from Holloway Jenkins. Further, Holloway Jenkins assures you that any personal information gathered by us will not be used for financial gain through the sale of such or other dissemination of such information.

How we will ensure compliance

Holloway Jenkins will provide employees with training in relation to its obligations under the NPP and The Private Sector Act.

Holloway Jenkins will take reasonable steps to ensure all data collected will be up to date, easily retrievable, complete, and not misused or lost. We will take reasonable steps to protect all data from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

Holloway Jenkins also will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed or required to be held pursuant to any Court Order or Act of Parliament.

Use of the internet and electronic mail is a useful tool in business, it is not always secure. Holloway Jenkins is not responsible for the security or confidentiality of any information delivered to us by electronic mail or submitted on our website.

Access to information

The Private Sector Act and the NPP require that, except in some limited circumstances, Holloway Jenkins allows persons to access all their personal information and the right to correct it, or at least to attach a personal statement of correction.

A true copy of this Privacy Policy Statement is available to anyone who asks for it. Further, please note that the latest version of this Privacy Policy Statement is available on the website of Holloway Jenkins.

On request by a person, Holloway Jenkins will take reasonable steps to let that person know, generally, what sort of information it holds, for what purposes and how the firm collects, holds and uses or discloses that information.

That may mean that the person is simply provided with a copy of the latest Privacy Policy Statement as many of these issues will be addressed in that Statement.

To obtain this information, please telephone Holloway Jenkins on 07 3376 7633, or write to Holloway Jenkins at: The Privacy Office, Holloway Jenkins Lawyers, PO Box 572, Indooroopilly, QLD 4068, Australia

If it transpires that the information requested is not to be released under the provisions of the NPP or The Private Sector Act, the Privacy Officer will explain the reason for the non-disclosure with direct reference to the relevant legislation.

Complaints procedure

Should you not be satisfied with how any member of the firm has dealt with your personal information, you may request in writing that the matter be considered by the principal of Holloway Jenkins.

If you remain dissatisfied with our decision after you have received a written response from the principal of Holloway Jenkins, you may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner by writing to: The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, Level 8 ‘Piccadilly Tower’ 133 Castlereagh Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Website: http://privacy.gov.au

Website privacy

Cookies comprise information that a website transfers to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Holloway Jenkins’ website does not use cookies.

Spam is unsolicited promotional or advertising information sent via electronic mail. Holloway Jenkins does not send out this type of material.

Changes to Holloway Jenkins’ privacy statement

Should Holloway Jenkins change this statement, for one reason or another, the firm will take reasonable steps to ensure that any changes are communicated effectively, including publishing changes on the Holloway Jenkins website.
Call us today on 07 3376 7633 to make an appointment with our solicitors for some experienced legal advice in Jindalee!
Share by: